‘Particular properties for particular people’

Privacy Policy

Introduction
Your privacy is important and we believe that it should be protected. This policy tells you how we will use the information you provide to the Kenya Valuers & Estate Agents (KV) website and how you can have control over this. By using the KV website and its essential services, you are agreeing to the policy so please read it carefully.

In most circumstances the information collected about you will be used for the following:

Who we are
Kenya Valuers & Estate Agents Limited (KV) was registered in Kenya No. C17753 on 16th June 1978. Registered Office: 3rd Floor, Museum Hill Centre, Museum Hill, Nairobi. PO Box 48209, Nairobi 00100, Kenya. KV is widely acknowledged as the leading estate agency and professional valuers in Kenya, providing sales and letting services for both residential and commercial properties, and valuation services. For more information read about us.

Personal information
When you signup with the KV website or opt to utilise any of the services offered on the site you will be asked to disclose some personal information. This could include your name, email address, telephone number and nature of your enquiry.
In addition to this we also reserve the right to record information concerning how you use this site. This could include making a note of the pages you view, the property searches you conduct, the services you use and the agents you contact.

The information we collect will be used to enhance our offering in order to provide you with a more personalised and effective experience. We may contact you from time to time to inform you of important developments with regard to the KV website. Additionally if you have provided your consent we may also contact you to let you know about any services or promotions we think may be of interest to you.
You have a right to access the information that we hold about you. From time to time our calls may be recorded for training and quality purposes. To obtain a copy of this information, contact KV at the address above.

Contacting us about our properties or services

If you wish to contact us about any of the services offered via the KV website you will be asked to complete a short form. Your information will then be sent to the appropriate agent or division you wish to contact. If your enquiry relates to a specific property, the agent will be sent a code to notify them of the particular property you are interested in.

Signing up with the Kenya Valuers & Estate Agents website
By signing up with the KV website we will be able to enhance the service we offer you. Once signed in you will be able to save your favourite properties, store property search criteria, update your personal details and change your password.

By using the KV site to advertise your property, the details can be viewed by anyone who has Internet access throughout the world. This means that your data is transmitted on an international basis. Therefore, by allowing your details to be placed on the KV website and by communicating with us electronically, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.
Who can access your information?

We reserve the right to retain access to the personal information we have gathered from you. KV will not pass on your personal information to any other person except when we believe the law requires or as set out in this privacy policy.

Security
At the KV website we adhere to robust security procedures. KV and the KV website is bound by the Data Protection Act 2012. As such, we follow strict security procedures to ensure that your personal information is not damaged, destroyed, or disclosed to a third party without your permission and to prevent unauthorised access to it.
Use of the personal information collected from you is restricted to our employees. Employees will only use this information if they need it to perform a specific and relevant task.
We retain your personal details for as long as is required by the relevant law.
If you have any questions or comments about the way we use your personal information or our privacy policy, please contact KV at the address above.

Your privacy and our use of cookies

Read more about cookies and learn how to disable them.

Subscribe to our property updates